CISO DRG Privacy Policy

 

At CISO DRG, we respect your privacy and want to ensure that CISO DRG discloses the information we collect, how it is used, how it is protected, and your rights over your information. If you maintain an account with CISO DRG and continue using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree, please see information about your rights below or refrain from using this website.

This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which CISO DRG collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (“you” or a “user”) of the www.cisodrg.com website (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to information collected on the homepage of the Site and all other pages under the same top-level domain name. It does not apply to sites other than www.cisodrg.com that may now or at some future time be linked to or from the Site.

Information Collection, Use & Disclosure

Collection

CISO DRG collects the following types of information:

  • Personal Information. The CISO DRG website is informational. CISO DRG does not collect personally identifiable information unless you voluntarily provide it to CISO DRG when you send CISO DRG an email, complete the “Contact Us” form, subscribe to our newsletter, or post a comment on our blog.
  • Anonymous Data. When you access the Site or Services, CISO DRG may collect certain non-personal information about your computer system, including without limitation your browser type and language, operating system, geolocation, internet service provider (ISP) and your internet protocol (IP) address. We may also collect anonymous analytical data about your interaction with the Site, including without limitation pages viewed, referring pages, entrance and exit pages, number of clicks, frequency of visits to the Site, and duration of visit. This information is collected each time you visit the Site. CISO DRG may also use analytics services such as Google Analytics to monitor and improve our site performance, services, and your experience.
  • Cookie Technology. A Cookie is a small piece of text that is placed on your website browser, device, or hard drive when you visit a website or use an application. You can find out more about Cookies in general and how they work at Cookiepedia. The CISO DRG Site uses cookies and similar technologies to provide, customize, evaluate, improve, and protect the CISO DRG Site. Cookie technology may be employed when you access the CISO DRG Site. Cookies help CISO DRG keep track of the pages that you visit while on the CISO DRG Site. These files often contain personalization settings or unique identifiers to keep track of your information and to help CISO DRG understand the movements of users within and between websites as well as the pages on the Site. Cookies alone do not personally identify individuals. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to customize your browser settings to prevent the automatic acceptance of cookies or to require the display of a warning before cookies are accepted. If you choose to disable the acceptance of cookies from the CISO DRG Site, certain features of the Site may not function properly.

Use

CISO DRG has the following uses for information provided by you to CISO DRG:

  • Information Use: CISO DRG uses your personal information to respond to your communications, inquiries, or to provide the information you requested, such as details about CISO DRG publications and our blog. CISO DRG may also use your personal information to process or complete a transaction, verify your identity, or provide other services you request.

Disclosure

Nothing in this Policy restricts CISO DRG’s ability to collect, process, or disclose Personal Information to:

  • Ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations
  • Investigate and prevent fraud and abuse
  • Respond to and cooperate with law enforcement, government authorities, and government regulators
  • Exercise and/or defend legal actions or claims
  • Comply with criminal, civil, investigations, inquiries, subpoenas or other lawful court orders

CISO DRG may share your information with successors to all or part of CISO DRG as permitted by law. In the event of a material business transaction that involves the acquisition, merger, reorganization or such similar transaction, or in the event of insolvency or bankruptcy, CISO DRG may transfer, sell, or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your personal information to a successor organization.

Your Rights

CISO DRG wants to ensure that you are aware of your rights of your information and how you may exercise these rights. You have the right to:

 

  • Opt-Out: You may choose to opt-out of any communication or program or service that is provided by CISO DRG by notifying CISO DRG either by email [insert email address here] or by phone [insert phone number here].
  • Update Your Information: You may update, correct or change your information by notifying CISO DRG by email at info@cisodrg.com.

Information Regarding Children

CISO DRG does not knowingly collect information from minors. CISO DRG’s Site is not intended to be used by minors or children, nor does CISO DRG intentionally gather Personal Information about users who CISO DRG actually knows are under the age of 13. If CISO DRG becomes aware of Personal Information collected from individuals under the age of 13, CISO DRG will use reasonable efforts to delete the Personal Information associated with that individual.

Security

CISO DRG employs a mix of administrative, technical and physical security controls to protect the information disclosed to CISO DRG as well as this Site. CISO DRG’s reasonable security practices include the use of technologies and processes to protect your information. Even with these processes and the use of security technology, we cannot guarantee that your information will be completely secure. You can help protect your information by logging out of your browser when completing a visit to the Site, deleting unneeded browser history, using complex passwords and using up-to-date endpoint protection and anti-virus software on your devices.

Cookie Policy

CISO DRG uses cookies and related technology to improve and protect this Site.

About Cookies: A Cookie is a small piece of text that is placed on your website browser, device, or hard drive when you visit a website or use an application. You can find out more about Cookies in general and how they work at Cookiepedia.

How CISO DRG Uses Cookies:

  • Functional Cookies. These Cookies help CISO DRG identify trusted web traffic and control data collection when there is high traffic on the Site.
  • Performance and Analytics. These Cookies help us analyze how you interact with the CISO DRG Site. For example, we use Google Analytics to monitor and improve the Site’s performance, services, and your experience.

 How to Manage Cookies:  

  • If you wish to prevent cookies from tracking your activity on this SIte or across multiple websites, you can set your browser to block certain cookies or notify you when a cookie is set. If you block cookies, certain features on this Site may not work. For more information on how you can customize your browser’s cookie setting please visit the link to your web browser below:
  • Microsoft Edge
  • Chrome
  • Safari
  • Internet Explorer
  • Mozilla
  • You may opt-out of interest-based advertising in general by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s or Network Advertising Initiative’s CISO DRG is not responsible for the completeness, effectiveness, or accuracy of any third party opt-out options or programs.

 Do Not Track:

  • CISO DRG may collect information about your website usage and activity. Some Internet browsers enable “Do Not Track” requests to block your activity from being tracked across web pages and devices. You can adjust your Do Not Track setting by visiting the link to your web browser below:
  • Chrome
  • Safari
  • Internet Explorer
  • Microsoft Edge
  • Mozilla

 

 

International Users

This Site is operated from within the United States of America (USA). CISO DRG makes no representation and takes no responsibility for any applicable laws and regulations outside the USA. By providing any information to the CISO DRG, you consent to the transfer of your information to, and the storage of your information on, servers located in the USA. Users who choose to access the CISO DRG Site from locations outside the USA do so at their own discretion and initiative and are responsible for compliance with local applicable laws.

Changes to CISO DRG’s Privacy Policy

CISO DRG reserves the right to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time based on changing regulations and other applicable circumstances. Should CISO DRG make any material changes to this Policy or decide to use Personal Information in a manner that is materially different from the uses described in this Policy, we will use reasonable means necessary to notify you.

Contact Us

You may reach CISO DRG by emailing CISO DRG at info@cisodrg.com.

 

 

 

 

California Rights

California Consumer Privacy Act

Your privacy is important to CISO DRG. If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires CISO DRG to provide additional information about the ways in which we collect, retain, process and share your personal information. California residents have the right to make certain requests regarding their personal information. The specific personal information that CISO DRG collects, uses and discloses and the rights you have regarding this data varies based upon the services and relationship that CISO DRG has with you.

Rights Under the CCPA

 

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (Cal. Civil Code §1798.100 et seq.) including:

 

  1. The right to request (“right to know”) the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you; the categories of personal information CISO DRG collects and the categories of sources used to collect this personal information; the business or commercial purposes for collecting your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we shared your information.
  2. The right to request that we delete your personal information, unless an exception applies which allows us to retain your information (“request to delete”).
  3. The right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.
  4. The right to have someone you authorized make a request on your behalf.

You may have the right to request more information about how we treated your Personal Information in the past 12 months, including:

  • The categories of personal information CISO DRG collected about you
  • The categories of sources from which CISO DRG collected that information
  • CISO DRG’s business or commercial purpose for collecting that information
  • The categories of third parties with whom CISO DRG shared that information
  • The specific pieces of personal information CISO DRG collected about you

The CCPA requires CISO DRG to provide additional details regarding how CISO DRG collects and handles categories of personal information. The following shows the types of personal information that we may collect about California residents who are subject to the CCPA, the sources that provide the information we collect and the ways in which we use and disclose it.

 

Categories of Personal Information

 

Category

Example / Use or Applicability

Personal Identifies

Real names and aliases, government issued IDs including passport numbers, drivers licenses, postal addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, account names; online identifiers, IP addresses, etc.

 

CISO DRG collects real names, email addresses, phone numbers and addresses (as provided by Users of this Site) to communicate with Users.

 

CISO DRG does not sell information to third parties.

Transactional and Business Records

Transaction history, shipping address, billing address, purchase history, etc.

 

CISO DRG collects this information.

Protected Information under California or Federal Law

Age, gender, veteran status, marital status, nationality, citizenship, pregnancy status, protected health information (PHI), health status, etc.

 

CISO DRG does not collect this information.

Education, Professional or Employment Information

Job titles. salary information, references; employment information, details of your educational history, degrees, etc.

 

CISO DRG does not collect this information.

Financial Information

Bank account numbers, debit/credit card numbers, cardholder name and details, transaction details, etc.

 

CISO DRG does not collect this information.

Internet Address & Site Usage

Browsing history, IP address, site analytics, cookies, etc.

 

CISO DRG does collect this information.

 

Sources of Personal Information

CISO DRG limits its collection of personal information to the following sources:

 

  • Information shared by you to CISO DRG via email, webforms, forums, telephone calls or other means or the use of this Site
  • Publicly available information
  • Information obtained from the use of the CISO DRG Site including cookie detail, browser and IP information

How CISO DRG Uses Personal Information

CISO DRG uses the personal information you have provided to to CISO DRG to:

 

  • To improve the performance and content of this Site (e.g., through cookies)
  • To respond to inquiries from you
  • To respond to law enforcement requests, court orders or other types of legal process including (subpoenas, levies or garnishments)
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations

Information Shared with Third Parties

CISO DRG does not provide your information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and CISO DRG does not intend to sell your Personal Information to third parties.

Sale of Personal Information

 

CISO DRG does not sell personal information and has not done so in the past 12 months.

Submitting CCPA Requests to CISO DRG (Right to Know and Right to Delete)

 

You may submit a CCPA related request to know the information CISO DRG has collected or obtained about you and as well as a request to have that information deleted using one of the methods below:

 

  • Email CISO DRG at info@cisodrg.com
  • Mail a request to PO Box 928115, San Diego, CA, 92192

 

You may designate another person to submit a request on your behalf including an authorized agent (an individual or business registered with the California Secretary of State to submit CCPA related requests) or through a valid power of attorney (POA) that specifically authorizes someone to submit a CCPA request on your behalf.

 

CISO DRG will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days and provide a response to your request within 45 days. Should it be that CISO DRG requires additional time to respond, CISO DRG will inform you with an explanation for the delay. Your request will be responded to within the next 45 days. There may be scenarios where CISO DRG will deny requests including requests from individuals who are not residents of California, where regulations require CISO DRG to retain information, or where CISO DRG has not retained information about you in the previous 12 months. If CISO DRG denies your request, CISO DRG will notify you and provide an explanation of the denial.

 

For requests to know the information collected about you, CISO DRG’s response will cover the 12-month period prior to the date of your request. If CISO DRG determines that we must comply with your deletion request, CISO DRG will confirm the deletion with you prior to deleting any personal information. Once CISO DRG has received your confirmation, CISO DRG will delete your personal information from CISO DRG’s records, aggregate your data or de-identify your data. Also, CISO DRG will direct CISO DRG’s service providers, as applicable, to do the same.

 

If CISO DRG determines that CISO DRG is not required to delete your personal information, CISO DRG will notify you and provide an explanation of why your request is denied.

Verification of Identity

CISO DRG will verify your identity prior to processing your requests. CISO DRG will generally not request any additional information that has not been provided to CISO DRG previously to verify your identity nor will CISO DRG require you to create an account to verify your identity. If CISO DRG is not able to verify your identity, we may not be able to respond to requests.